Gossip

Kwacha Music Awards 2022 (Full List of Winners)

Post views 5,977 

SEE THE FULL LIST OF Kwacha 2022 AWARD WINNERS BELOW:
Liftetime Achievement

Maureen Lilinda (winner)

BEST ARTIST – CENTRAL PROVINCE – (CEP)
D2
Drimz (Withdrew)
Jemax (Withdrew)
Sha-Dreck (winner)
Tripo Cezo

BEST ARTIST – COPPERBELT PROVINCE – (COP)
4 Na 5
Chanda Na Kay
Chile One (winner)
Chilu
Sky Dollar
Xaven
Y Celeb

BEST ARTIST – EASTERN PROVINCE – (EAP)
Ambuya
Chimzy Kelly (winner)
Faluja
KD
Theresa

BEST ARTIST – LUAPULA PROVINCE – (LPP)
Born Bugar
Crysmun Chola
Jay Nazo
Kasa Buchi
Knack Unity (winner)

BEST ARTIST – LUSAKA PROVINCE (LSP)
Bobby East (winner)
Bombshell
Dizmo
Jae Cash
Nez Long
Rich Bizzy
Steve G

BEST ARTIST – MUCHINGA PROVINCE (MUP)
Eknox
Emmy 3
Fishay
Happy K (winner)
Mr. Zed Official

BEST ARTIST – NORTH WESTERN PROVINCE (NWP)
Denny Gee
JM Blue Spac
Junior Sabala (winner)
Kasonde
Kell Cee

BEST ARTIST – NORTHERN PROVINCE (NTP)
Andyzo
Fumfu Obiyol
Kiss B
Muzo Aka Alphonso (winner)
Newman

BEST ARTIST – SOUTHERN PROVINCE (SNP)
Allan Mapiki
King Illest (winner)
Mpande
Sky Empire
Slim the Hit Maker

BEST ARTIST – WESTERN PROVINCE – (WNP)
Kassy Nalu
Kuzza
MoMo Diva
Onelly
Y-Coasty (winner)

BEST NEW COMER (MALE) – (NCM)
4 na 5
Aqualaskin
Chile One (winner)
Jorzi
Sky Dollar
Umusepela Chile

BEST NEW COMER (FEMALE) – (NCF)
Deborah
Flerine Dah Queen
Kanina Kandalama
Natasha Chansa
Towela (winner)
Xaven

HUMANITARIAN – (HUM)
Abel Chungu
B-Flow
Michael Zulu
Petersen
Pilato (winner)
Pompi
Wezi

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT – (INA)
Cleo Ice Queen
Esther Chungu
Jay Rox
Macky 2
Roberto
Sampa The Great (winner)

BEST SOUND PRODUCTION – (BSP)
Big Bizzy
Eazy the Producer
High Grade (T-Sean)
Jazzy Boy
Magg 44
Miles Came Along
Mr. Starsh (winner)
Mzenga Man

BEST FOLK/ INDIGENOUS SOUND – (BIS)
Amigo – Moses Sakala
Chimo Naba Zambia – Chester
Chinanda – James Sakala
Muchimunzi Ni Ziii – Organised Family
Nalekunfwafye – Chilu
Pa Zambia – Angela Nyirenda

BEST AFRO FUSION/ R&B SONG – (RBS)
Fweba Ku Chaume – Chile One (winner)
If Love was a Person – Neo
Imperfect – Abel Chungu
Mr Romantic – Yo Maps
My Baby – Roberto
Nalema – Towela
Ordinary Lover – KB

BEST HIP HOP/ RAP SONG – (HHS)
2 by 2 – Macky 2
Black Jesus – Umusepela Chile
Husband Material – Chef 187 (winner)
Ma Sneaker Nama Chain – Dizmo
Mr. Mando – Magg 44
My Life a Movie – Jay Cash
Never Forget – Sampa the Great

BEST DANCEHALL/ REGGAE SONG – (DHS)
Bad Gal Loving – Bombshell
Big Booty – Davaos ft Zani Challe
Bubble – T-Sean
Chilailai – Mampi ft T-Sean (winner)
Sukuma – DJ Cosmo
Yanka – Jay Rox

BEST MAINSTREAM /POP – (MSS)
Bulongo – Chanda na Kay
Fwebaku Chaume – Chile One (winner)
Location – Yo Maps
Manana – Towela
Tidwale – Aqualaskin
Tomboka – Slap Dee
Lesa Alimpala – Y Celeb

BEST GOSPEL SONG (MALE) -(GSM)
Ameno – Enock Mbewe (winner)Filembulule – DMK
Kontolola – Pompi ft Magg 44
Mwasala Ine – Stevie G
Nalekumfwafye – Chilu
Twapalwafye – Kings

BEST GOSPEL SONG (FEMALE) – (GSF)
Healing – Esther Chungu (winner
Ilange Yesu – Christine
Katebebe – Kwanda
Nkasumbula – Deborah Mambo
Temwani – Adonai
Waiting – Chileshe Bwalya

MOST CONSCIOUS SONG – (MCS)
Amama – Mampi
Imperfect – Abel Chungu
Moyo – Wezi
Never Forget – Sampa The Great
Take All Of Me – Chanda Na Kay (winner)
TGDY – Macky 2
Ubuntu – Chileshe Bwalya, Christine, Ephraim, Mixtizo & Abel Chungu

BEST COLLABORATION – (BCO)
BeautifulMacky 2 ft AKA (winner)
Input – Nez Long ft Slap D, Bobby East & Y Celeb
Kommando – Yo Maps ft Slap D
Lit Manana – Towela ft Jemax
Never Forget – Sampa The Great, Chef 187, Tio
Take All Of Me – Chanda Na Kay Ft Able Chungu
Tidwale Remix – Aqualaskin ft Chanda Na Kay

BEST DUO/ GROUP – (BDG)
4 Na 5
Chanda Na Kay (winner)
Davaos
Dope Boys
HD Empire
Peace Preachers
Urban Hype

BEST BAND – (BBD)
Air Power Band
Amayenge (winner)
Barotse Band
Elect Band
More Fire Band
Uncle Rex

BEST CHOIR – (BCH)
Busokololo UCZ
Chililabombwe UCZ
Defence & Security (winner)
Faithful Melody
Mt. Sinai
One Praise

GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR – (GOY)
20Yrs of Ephraim – Ephraim
Bwana – Pompi & Magg 44
Mr Mando – Magg 44
Nalekumfwafye – Chilu (winner)
Senda Ubukata – Pst. Gift Kaputula
Take Me To The Place – Ausward

BEST MALE ARTIST – (BMA)
Chef 187 (winner)
Jay Rox
Macky 2
Pompi
Roberto
Slap D
Yo Maps

BEST FEMALE ARTIST – (BFM)
Bombshell
Cleo Ice Queen
Esther Chungu
Mampi
Sampa The Great
Towela Kaira (winner)
Xaven

SONG OF THE YEAR – (SOY)
Beautiful Night – Macky 2
Bulongo – Chanda Na Kay
Fweba Ku Chaume – Chile One
Husband Material – Chef 187
Mr. Romantic – Yo Maps
Take All Of Me – Chanda Na Kay
Tidwale – Aqualaskin

ALBUM OF THE YEAR – (AOY)
Chilu – Nalekunfwafye
Enigma – Jay Rox
Ghetto To Mayadi – Dizmo
Kommando – Yo Maps
Mfumu Kadzi – Bombshell
Mother Tongue – Slap D
OlijabaMacky 2 (winner

Kiss Jay
Celebrity Blogger || Website designer || Entrepreneur || Contact +260764392598 Follow Me On Facebook @Kiss Jay